Privacy & Disclaimer Policy

  1. General

Asia Serviced Offices owned by Corporate Locators (SEA) Pte Ltd (“ Asia Serviced Offices”, “We”, “Us”, and “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in the delivery of our office brokerage & consultancy services (“Services”).  This Policy is developed because we are serious with the privacy and security of your personal information in connection with our Services and also to outline some of your rights.

This Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you in your Enquiry Form, or that you otherwise provide to us during our exchanges will be processed by us. Please read the Policy to understand our practices and how we will use your personal information. For the purpose of Personal Data Protection Act 2012 & the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of your information is Asia Serviced Offices c/o Corporate Locators (SEA) Pte Ltd of  26 Anson Road #26-04 Singapore 079903. We are a company registered in Singapore  (Company number: 201214584M)

By using our site and our Services you are giving us permission to use your information as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using our site.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you

In order to provide our Services we may collect and process the following personal data about you:

Information that you provide (including about yourself, your employees/staff or partners) by filling in the Enquiry Form and other sections on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our introductions and matching services, posting material, requesting further services from our or any of our registered vendor(s) contact, or otherwise collected during viewings, appointments or telephone calls.

We may ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or selected third parties or our partners, and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for customer services and quality purposes.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and the fulfilment of your orders, including the arrangements and deals entered with third party office operators and providers with whom we match your requests.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access IP addresses.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any particular individual.

If you are providing us with information about another person, you should have their consent and you should also consider whether they should read this Policy.

We periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted or is necessary to protect our business.

 

  1. Where we store and secure your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and any international requests that you make for office solutions, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary under the Act to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone in order to avoid illegitimate intrusion into your privacy or your business transactions. We will not be held responsible for any legal suits entered against any individual or entity , from incidents arising from data and information displayed by yourself in the above or similar scenarios.

All the information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence and only used for the purposes described in this Policy.

Due to the nature of the internet, the transmission of information online is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data in accordance with industry practice, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Uses made of the information

We use the information provided to us in the following ways:

 

To deliver our Services and provide you with information about serviced and managed office solutions, that we are aware of, or are managed by our trusted third party affiliates, other office related products or services that you request from us or which we otherwise feel may be of interest to you (in accordance with your marketing preferences indicated in our Enquiry Form).

We may provide you with further information about service office opportunities which could include any newsletters, exclusive offers and opportunities or renewals and reminders. This is part of our automated service and a condition of use of our site and Services.

Share your information with third parties (including but not limited to landlords, commercial property agents, property operators and business centres) who may offer offices premises matching your specific enquiry. This is part of our automated service and a condition of use of our site and Services.

Share your information with other businesses that offer office move related services, including fit-outs, IT equipment and other amenities suppliers.

Please let us know if you receive any unwanted communications. Every time you are contacted for marketing purposes you will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing communications (see how you can do this below under the Your Rights section).

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and any third parties in delivering or brokering your office deal.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To update and contribute to our records.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To notify you about changes to our service.

For research and analytical purposes to help us improve our Services and deliver market information to our clients.

All information indicated on this website, including prices are all indicative and ensured to the best accuracy to the best effort of our staff. However we will not be held responsible for any incidents or legal suits or claims tribunals arising from any disputes relating to display of such information, not limited to prices etc.

 

Although we cannot provide guarantees about third party conduct in the online sector, we can take steps to prevent repeat use of your information by our trusted affiliates and service operators. You may also need to confirm to third parties, who will typically be independent data controllers, that they should not contact you in accordance with their site specific privacy policies.

 

 

  1. Telephone calling

Asia Serviced Offices and third parties that contact you in relation to your enquiry or related services are required to identify themselves in all telephone communications with you and will always do so.

 

We appreciate that some bill payers register their telephone numbers with the Telephone Preference Service (the TPS) , Do Not Call ( DNC) list or other “donotcall” lists and do not wish to be inundated with calls from marketing companies in relation to random and unsolicited services. When you submit your Enquiry Form and provide your telephone number, we will take that as notice that you agree to receive telephone calls for the purpose of using our Services even if you have previously registered with the TPS, or DNC or any other similar lists. Of course, you can always change your mind at a later date and ask us and any third parties not to call you.

 

Recording and monitoring calls

 

Calls may be recorded or monitored for legitimate business interests, service quality, training purposes and to protect you and us against unauthorised access and abuse of our Services.

 

  1. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group for any of the purposes outlined in this Policy, including Asia Serviced Offices which includes any current or future subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries,We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, or receive an investment, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller/buyer of such business/assets or any investor.

If Asia Serviced Offices or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any public, legal or regulatory duty or requirement, during legal or regulatory proceedings, to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Asia Serviced Offices, our customers or others with legitimate interests. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To any parties at your request.

 

  1. Your rights to opt-out

We seek your marketing preferences in our enquiry form but you have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any point.

 

You can exercise your right to opt-out at any time by:

 

emailing sales@asiaservicedoffices.com

clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our communications or reports; If you opt out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

Please remember that by opting out, we will not be able to contact you about products and services that may benefit your business.  Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their data processing. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

  1. Your rights to access or correct your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information that we hold, please email or write to us (using the contact details provided below). We may make a small charge for this service  and if necessary, ask you to produce evidence of your identity to ensure it is appropriate to share the information.

We want to make sure that the information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to remove or correct information you think is inaccurate. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

You have the same rights to know what information is processed by any third party, or correct information held by them.

 

  1. Cookies on our site

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

If you submit your details to us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Cookies are widely used in order to make sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

Examples of purposes for which a cookie may be used:

 

Estimate our audience size or usage pattern.

Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.

Recognise you when you return to our site.

Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

 

 

  1. These cookies are strictly necessary for functionality

Cookie name             Description

ASP.NET_SessionID             This is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

.ASPXAUTH              This is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

Ysm_bbk1OO153SQIL_

I2UH66EHKKOGSBUGG                 This is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

Language                   This stores the user’s preference language when viewing the website.

Mobile            This stores the user’s preference to view the mobile/desktop version.

FredUserID                This keeps the same Fred (CRM) user for generating in-office reports.

CookiesEnabled                     This stores user preference for cookies.

Switchmap                 This is used to provide map loading functionality on home page for different languages.

Cbclosed                    This is used to open / close the header cookies acknowledgement prompt.

Csname                     This is used to track customer name and display on site.

Survey                       This is used to track response to survey prompt for user.

 

  1. Third Party Cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. This Policy does not extend to these third parties. Furthermore, we do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the website of the third party for further information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Cookie name             Description

Google Analytics                    This is to help us understand the behaviour of users of our website and to improve the website experience for future users.

Sitespect                    This is to deliver multi-variant testing and used to help the delivery of website content.

Kiss Insights               This is an online survey tool that provides feedback on how we can improve our website.

Survey Monkey                     This is an online survey tool that provides feedback on how we can improve our website.

Issuu               This is a tool that helps us deliver PDF content on the website.

AddThis                      This is a tool that helps us deliver social media functionality.

AppNexus                  This is used for ad targeting purposes.

GoogleAds                 This is used for ad targeting purposes.

MathTag.com            This is used for ad targeting purposes.

NewRelic                   This is used for performance monitoring.

Comscore (scorecardresearch)                    This is used for market research tracking.

Turn.com                   This is used for analytics for market research.

Media6Degrees                     This is used for ad targeting purposes.

WhosOn                     This tracks user browsing behaviour and provides live chat insights and facility.

Twitter.com                This is used when we display the Twitter widget.

QuantServe (Quantcast)                   This is used for ad targeting purposes.

Yahoo marketing solutions                This is used for ad targeting purposes.

Overture.com            This is used for ad targeting purposes.

ClickTale                    This is used for user behaviour profiling.

 

  1. Google remarketing

This site may use Google’s “remarketing” service. This “remarketing” or “retargeting” data may be used, by Google or its third party vendors to show you advertisements elsewhere on the Internet (or in the Google search results pages (SERPs)) about products and services you might like, based on your prior visits to this site. This is achieved through the use of cookies that track your activity on the internet in order to show you relevant advertising. This site does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

You may be able to opt out of such “remarketing” or “retargeting” cookies used by Google to generate interest-based advertising by following the instructions on the Google advertising opt-out page. Your use of this site without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising using Google’s remarketing ads.

How can I change my cookie settings?

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Except for session cookies and any periods for expiry specified above, all cookies will expire after 18 months.

 

  1. Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future, for example in relation to updates to our processes and purposes, will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This Policy will be subject to Singapore law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Republic of Singapore.

 

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or to access or correct your information, you can write to us  at sales@asiaservicedoffices.com.

LEAVE A COMMENT